Privacy Policy

Camden Asset Management, L.P.
Privacy Policy
Revised as of January 2023

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets forth the policy of Camden Asset Management, LP (the “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) with respect to personal information that the Company may receive or collect through this website (the “Site”). Depending upon your relationship with the Company, you may be subject to additional privacy notices that will be presented to you separately from this Privacy Policy.

A PDF version of this Privacy Policy can be found at Camden Asset Privacy Policy PDF.

Information Collected

We may collect the following personal information from you when you visit the Site, contact us or request additional information from us, or otherwise communicate with us.

Category of Personal Information Collected

Types of Personal Information Collected

Sources of Personal Information

Business Purpose for Collection of Personal Information

Identifiers

First Name; Last Name; Email Address; Phone Number; Postal Address; Business/Company Contact Information; IP Address; Device Identifiers.

Directly from the Site visitors/clients, Cookies.

To identify you; to provide customer service support; to respond to questions; to prevent or detect unlawful acts; to enhance our Site; to protect or enforce our legal rights; to ensure the security of your accounts; and to comply with the applicable laws and regulations of the jurisdictions where we conduct business.

 

Cookies:  This Site may use “cookies,” which may automatically collect certain information and data. “Cookies” are small pieces of data sent to your computer browser from the Company’s web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The data identifies you as a unique user and facilitates your ongoing access to and use of this Site. Cookies also help the Company diagnose problems with the Company’s server.

Purposes for Information Collection

We process this personal information as necessary for us:

  • To facilitate, operate, and provide our services,
  • To authenticate the identity of our Site visitors and clients, and to allow them to access and use our services,
  • To provide our Site visitors and clients with assistance and support, and
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Disclosures of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information.  However, in order for us to provide our services, we may share certain personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  1. Service Providers, including those who work to enhance our Site or services, and to protect the security of our systems and to communicate with you.
  2. Affiliates. We may share personal information internally with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Business Transfers. Should we undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition, or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your personal information may be shared with the parties involved in such event.
  4. Legal and Regulatory Authorities, including to respond to a subpoena or court order, judicial process, or regulatory inquiry; to defend against fraud, lawsuits, claims or other liabilities; and to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with any suspected or actual illegal activity.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

We may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction other than the one from which we have collected your personal information, including to countries that may not have the same level of protections as the country where you are located. By using our Services, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to other jurisdictions.  

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements, unless otherwise permitted or required by law.

Security of Personal Information

The security of all personal information provided to us is important and we take reasonable steps designed to protect your personal information. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information that we receive against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. If you have created an account with us, you are responsible for keeping confidential any usernames and passwords you use to access our Services. Do not share this password with anyone else and do not use this password for other services or products. If you have reason to believe that your personal information is no longer secure, please contact us immediately as set forth below in the “Contact Us” section.

Your Privacy Rights

Depending upon where you reside, certain choices and rights may be available to you under applicable data protection laws.  If you have any questions about what rights may apply to you, please contact us at client_service@camdenasset.com or 1-888-535-0462.

Do Not Track:  Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

“Shine the Light” and “Eraser” Laws:  Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) / California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”):

Your Right to Know: California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. We will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have sold or shared your personal information, if any, and the categories of personal information that we have shared with each third-party recipient.

Your Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information: Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information and/or the sharing of personal information with third parties for the purposes of cross-contextual behavioral advertising or profiling by submitting a request. Please note that we do not sell personal information, including the personal information of any individuals under the age of 16, nor do we share any personal information for the purposes of cross-contextual behavioral advertising.

Your Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information: California residents have the right to request that we limit our use of any sensitive personal information to those uses that are necessary to review your job application or to employ you or for other specifically enumerated business purposes under the CCPA.

Your Right to Delete: California residents have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained by us, subject to certain exceptions. We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request. Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete the requested personal information in accordance with the CCPA, subject to the exceptions above (including requirements of applicable law and regulations), we will delete, and direct our third-party service providers to delete, your personal information from their records. Your request to delete personal information that we have collected may be denied if we conclude it is necessary for us to retain such personal information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

Your Right to Correct:  California residents have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we maintain about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes for which we are processing such personal information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct such inaccurate personal information about you.

Non-Discrimination: You will not receive any discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights.

Verifying Your Request: Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. Verifying your request will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf. We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Third Party Links

We may provide links to other sites or resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over the content of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damages that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any third-party links on the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of those websites.

Children

Our Services are not directed to children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will prohibit and block such use and will make all efforts to promptly delete any personal information stored with us with regard to such child.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact the Company at client_service@camdenasset.com or 1-888-535-0462.

Note our postal address is Camden Asset Management, L.P., 11111 Santa Monica Blvd., Suite 300, Los Angeles, CA 90025.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this page. Please read this Policy carefully. We will occasionally update this Policy. By accessing and using the Website after we notify you of such changes to this Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Policy on a regular basis.